African VLBI Network Training Site

2018 Feb/March AVN Training School

Programme and Talks



Download the FULL AVN 2018 Training Programme  here  
 

Programme Overview: 2018 AVN Training School:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PART I:
CHPC Training - Basic Introduction to Linux and Python

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 26 February: Welcome and Introductions - CHPC Training: Linux 

08:30 - 09:00: Registration  
09:00 - 10:00: Welcome and Introduction to HartRAO-DARA
10:00 - 10:30: Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00: Participants to introduce themselves/student representatives
11:00 - 12:00: Introduction to CHPC-DARA
12:00 - 13:00: Running commands and getting help 
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: Browsing the file system and bash shell
15:00 - 16:00: Standard I/O and pipes, user groups and permissions 
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30: Linux text editors, Manual Pages
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 27 February: CHPC Training: Linux 

09:00 - 10:00: Recap 
10:00 - 10:30: Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30: Linux file system in depth 
12:30 - 13:30: Lunch
13:30 - 15:30: Regular expressions: sed, grep and find 
15:30 - 16:00: Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30: Introduction to shell scripting
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 28 February: CHPC Training: Python

09:00 - 10:00: Shell scripting and recap 
10:00 - 10:30: Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30: Python basics, launching python 
12:30 - 13:30: Lunch
13:30 - 15:30: Strings, lists, arrays and dictionaries 
15:30 - 16:00: Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30: Input and output
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 01 March: CHPC Training: Python

09:00 - 10:00: Recap 
10:00 - 10:30: Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30: Conditionals and loops 
12:30 - 13:30: Lunch
13:30 - 15:30: Conditionals and loops, funcions 
15:30 - 16:00: Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30: Numerical routines, Numpy
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 02 March: CHPC Training: Python

09:00 - 10:00: Recap 
10:00 - 10:30: Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30: Numerical routines, Scipy 
12:30 - 13:30: Lunch
13:30 - 15:30: Curve fitting 
15:30 - 16:00: Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00: Access to the CHPC cluster in South Africa
17:00 - 18:00: Hike 
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)
20:00 - 22:00: Games night

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 03 March: No class, Free time

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 04 March: No class, free time

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will be closed)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PART II:
Observational and Tecnical Radio Astronomy Training

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 05 March: Overview and Tour of the Facility

08:30 - 09:30: Radio Astronomy Overview  
09:30 - 11:00: Tour of the Facility
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30: Historical Background of Radio Astronomy I
12:30 - 13:00: Historical Background of Radio Astronomy, Interactive Session
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: Historical Background of Radio Astronomy II  
15:00 - 16:00: Historical Background of Radio Astronomy, Interactive Session
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:00: Student presentations
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 06 March: Introduction to Radio Astronomy

09:00  - 11:00: Radiometer Equation & Signal Flow 
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30: Radio Antennas
12:30 - 13:00: Introduction to Equipment and Instrumentation, Overview
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 16:00: Introduction to Equipment & Instrumentation, Practicals & Exercises
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30: Continue with exercises
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 07 March: History of Radio Astronomy in SA

09:00 - 10:00: History of HartRAO 
10:00 - 10:30: Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00: Half day tour to SANSA
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: History of the AVN 
15:00 - 16:00: The Square Kilometre Array 
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30: The Path Less Travelled: The adventures of building the AVN
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 08 March: Coordinate and Timing Systems

09:00 - 10:00: Overview of Coordinate Systems 
10:00 - 11:00: Overview of Coordinate Systems, Exercises
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00: Continue with exercises
12:00 - 13:00: Timing Systems
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: Telescope Pointing
15:00 - 16:00: Geodesy Equipment at HartRAO: A core site and remote sites
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00: Student presentations
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 09 March: Microwave Receiver Systems

08:30 - 09:30: Microwave Receiver Systems, Overview
09:30 - 11:00: Microwave Receiver Systems, Practicals and Tour
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00: Microwave Receiver Systems, Practicals and Tour
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 16:00: Microwave Receiver Systems, Exercises
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00: Student presentations
18:30 - 22:00: Dinner/Cultural Event (labs will close at 18:00)



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 10 March: Excursion 

09:00 - 17:00: Excursion: Tour to Soweto (buses depart at 09:00)
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 11 March: No class, free time

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will be closed)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 12 March: Astronomy with a Small Radio Telescope

08:30 - 10:00: Calibrating a Small Radio Telescope, Practical
10:00 - 11:00: Measurement Errors
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00: Measuring the Brightness Temperature of the Sun, Overview
12:00 - 13:00: Measuring the Brightness Temperature of the Sun, Exercises
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: Astrophysical Radiation Mechanisms
15:00 - 16:00: Continue with exercises
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00: Student Presenations
17:00 - 18:00: Continue with exercises 
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 13 March: Antenna Systems, RFI  and Antenna Conversion

09:00 - 10:00: Antenna Systems & Maintenance 
10:00 - 11:00: Radio Frequency Interference (RFI)  
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30: RFI, Demonstration
12:30 - 13:00: RFI, Exercises
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 16:00: Amateur Radio Astronomy, Demonstrations
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 – 17:30: Antenna Conversion
18:30 - 21:30: Star Party  (labs will close at 18:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 14 March: Single-Dish Continuum Observations

09:00 - 10:00: Radio Continuum Observations
10:00 - 11:00: Drift Scan Observations and Calibration
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00: Drift Scan Observations and Calibration I, Exercises
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: Radiometers, Square Law Detectors and Noise Diodes
15:00 - 16:00: Drift Scan Observations and Calibration II, Exercises
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00: Continue with exercises
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 15 March: Single-Dish Spectral Line Observations

09:00 - 10:00: Single-Dish Spectral Line Observations
10:00 - 11:00: Spectrometer
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00: Visit to HartRAO Control Room, Demonstration
12:00 - 12:30: Introduction to Spectral Line Data Reduction, Overview
12:30 - 13:00: Spectral Line Observations, Exercises
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:30: Continue with exercises
15:30 - 16:00: Student Presentations
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30: Introduction to Gamma Ray Astronomy
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 16 March: Radio Surveys and Data Mining

09:00 - 10:00: Multi-wavelength Astronomy/Radio Surveys
10:00 - 11:00: Astronomical Data Mining and VO Tools
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00: Astronomical Data Mining and VO Tools, Demonstration
12:00 - 13:00: Data Mining and VO Tools, Exercises
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: Continue with Exercises
15:00 - 16:00: Student Presentations
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30: The PhD Journey without Tears 
18:30 - 22:00: Dinner/Star Party (labs will close at 18:00)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 17 March: Excursion 

09:00 - 17:00: Excursion: Maropeng (buses depart at 09:00)
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 18 March: No class, free time

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will be closed)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 19 March: Introduction to Interferometry

09:00 - 10:00: Introduction to Interferometry
10:00 - 11:00: Two-Element Interferometer, Demonstration and Exercise
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00: Fourier Transforms and Sampling Theorem, Exercises
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch              
14:00 - 15:00: Advanced Interferometry
15:00 - 16:00: Imaging using CASA, Exercises
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00: Continue with Exercises
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 20 March: From Interferometry to VLBI

09:00 - 10:00: Current and Future Connected Arrays
10:00 - 11:00: VLBI Fundamnetals I
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00: Visit to HartRAO Control Room, Demonstration

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch              
14:00 - 15:00: VLBI Fundamentals II
15:00 - 16:00: The VLBI Radio Sky and Science Highlights
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30: Overview of Geodesy and Why VLBI
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 21 March: Introduction to Geodetic & Astrometric VLBI

09:00 - 10:00: Introduction to Geodetic VLBI 
10:00 - 10:30: Introduction to VieVS, Demonstration
10:30 - 11:00: Exercises using VieVS
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00: Continue with exercises using VieVS
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch              
14:00 - 15:00: Introduction to Astrometric VLBI & Spacecraft 
 Applications
15:00 - 16:00: Astrometric Analysis and the ICRF-3
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30: VLBI Simulations and their Applications for the AVN
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 22 March: Geophysical Modelling and Experiment Scheduling for VLBI 

09:00 - 10:00: Geophysical Modelling and Atmospheric Propagation
10:00 - 11:00: Models and Mapping Functions used in VieVS, Demonstration
11:00 - 11:30: Tea/Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30: Planning, Scheduling and Running a VLBI Experiment 
12:30 - 13:00: Feedback and discussion session: Student Proposals and Talks
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch              
14:00 - 15:00: Scheduling a Geodetic VLBI Experiment, Exercise
15:00 - 16:00: Simulating a Geodetic VLBI Experiment, Exercise
16:00 - 16:30: Tea/Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30: System engineering in the SKA Project
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 23 March: Excursion and Closing Ceremony

09:00 - 10:00: Stellar GPS: Navigating the Solar System
10:30  Excursion: Boat trip (buses depart at 10:30)
12:00 - 13:00: Closing ceremony
13:00 - 13:30: Lunch
13:30 - 14:30: Boat trip
14:30 - 15:30: Boat trip
16:00 Buses depart
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (labs will close at 20:00)


 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 24 March: Departure

 09:00: Transport to airport

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CB Login

General Maillist